Juniors & Intermediates

ROAD TO WIMBLEDON 2018

This year, it was decided to follow the recommendations from the LTA and hold the RTW competition on one afternoon. Unfortunately the afternoon was initially cloudy and then wet and cold. Only a small number of boys turned up so a Fast4Tennis competition was held whereby all the players played each other,  the winner  of each match being the first one to get to four games. 

There were some amazing rallies and some of the matches still took quite a long time.

The winner was Hugo Dighe, who won all his matches. Joe Harding was second. Unfortunately neither are able to represent the Club at the County Finals in July.


TEAM TENNIS 2018

We entered teams into the Bucks Team Tennis League this summer. 

The teams were U8's, U9's, U10's, U12 Boys and Girls, U14 Boys and Girls, U18 Boys.

Congratulations to all the players, who represented the club well. Special congratulations go to the U12 Boys 2 player , U14 Girls 2 player and the U18 Boys A 2 player teams who won their leagues.

The results are as follows, (the U8 's are still not complete)


Standings of 9U Mixed Div 1 - 9U Mixed Div 1A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Gerrards Cross (Bull Lane)8472-874-1979.6%74-1979.6%
2Halton Tennis Centre A6460-2062-2472.1%62-2472.1%
3Beaconsfield Tennis Club4434-4640-5542.1%40-5542.1%
4Wraysbury Rhinos2424-5636-6037.5%36-6037.5%
5Little Chalfont Tennis Club0410-7017-7119.3%17-7119.3%


Standings of 9U Mixed Div 2 Onwards - 9U Mixed Div 2B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Farnham Common Tennis Club6324-625-973.5%25-973.5%
2Gerrards Cross (Dukes Wood)4324-625-680.6%25-680.6%
3Wraysbury Giraffes238-228-2425.0%8-2425.0%
4Beaconsfield Tenns Club034-267-2621.2%7-2621.2%

Standings of 10U Mixed Div 1 - 10U Mixed Div 1A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Gerrards Cross (Bull Lane) A6329-828-1073.7%115-5866.5%
2Halton Tennis Centre A4330-731-781.6%127-5071.8%
3Beaconsfield Tennis Club2314-2214-2337.8%72-10341.1%
4Wraysbury Buffalos030-363-367.7%37-14020.9%
Standings of 10U Mixed Div 2 Onwards - 10U Mixed Div 2A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Wooburn Park Tennis Club4212-012-192.3%49-1280.3%
2Hazlemere Tennis Club438-1010-1147.6%52-4752.5%
3Farnham Common Tennis Club226-68-753.3%33-3449.3%
4Beaconsfield Tennis Club034-144-1521.1%23-6426.4%


The U12 Girls at Hazlemere



The U12 Boys team at Stony Stratford.


Standings of 12U Boys Div 1 - 12U Boys Div 1B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Stony Stratford Tennis Club6332-432-586.5%201-6176.7%
2Beaconsfield Tennis Club4318-1821-2051.2%138-13750.2%
3Gerrards Cross (Bull Lane) B2312-2414-2535.9%92-16036.5%
4Halton Tennis Centre B0310-2611-2828.2%117-19038.1%


Standings of 12U Boys Div 2 Onwards - 12U Boys Div 2F
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield Tennis Club6314-416-672.7%97-5364.7%
2Hazlemere Tennis Club4310-813-959.1%73-5457.5%
3Great Missenden Tennis Club2310-810-952.6%69-6551.5%
4Burnham Tennis Club B032-162-1710.5%37-10426.2%

Standings of 14U Boys Div 1
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Halton Tennis Centre10558-258-493.5%354-7881.9%
2Milton Keynes Tennis Club6434-1436-1669.2%235-12864.7%
3Beaconsfield Tennis Club A6432-1633-1963.5%223-17855.6%
4Penn & Tylers Green LTC4519-4222-4433.3%193-29439.6%
5Beaconsfield Tennis Club B2522-3924-3938.1%196-27341.8%
6Little Chalfont Tennis Club054-565-568.2%95-34521.6%

Standings of 14U Girls Div 2 Onwards - 14U Girls Div 2B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield Tennis Club6316-217-385.0%111-4372.1%
2Gerrards Cross (Bull Lane) A4314-415-575.0%105-4769.1%
3Princes Risborough LTC4312-612-666.7%77-6554.2%
4Prestwood Tennis Club234-144-1521.1%40-9130.5%
5Little Chalfont Tennis Club B042-223-2212.0%43-13024.9%

Standings of 18U Boys Div 2 Onwards - 18U Boys Div 2A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Princes Risborough LTC10528-229-585.3%179-6074.9%
2Iver Heath Tennis Club8520-1021-1263.6%138-10556.8%
3Wooburn Park Tennis Club2310-811-1052.4%80-8050.0%
4Beaconsfield Tennis Club B248-1610-1638.5%76-10442.2%
5Horsenden Tennis Club020-121-127.7%31-7030.7%
6High Wycombe Tennis Club030-181-185.3%24-10918.0%


Standings of 18U Boys Div 2 Onwards - 18U Boys Div 2B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield Tennis Club A8420-421-677.8%135-6866.5%
2Chesham Bois Tennis Club4314-415-478.9%98-4867.1%
3Gerrards Cross (Bull Lane)4414-1015-1255.6%109-9952.4%
4Gerrards Cross (Dukes Wood)020-121-127.7%21-6823.6%
5Penn & Tylers Green LTC030-180-180.0%29-10921.0%





AEGON TEAM TENNIS 2017

Congratulations to all the players who have represented the Club over the past three months in The Aegon Team Tennis matches. We have had a good season.


A special mention to the U10 Mixed Div 1 team, the U14 Girls Div 2 team and the U18 Girls Div 2 team who all won their leagues. Well done.



 U8 Mixed Div 2

 4th place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Farnham Common 8&U Red5332-1616-866.7%16-866.7%
2Wraysbury 8U Red B5330-1815-962.5%15-962.5%
3Burnham 8&U Mxd Red2320-2810-1441.7%10-1441.7%
4Beaconsfield 8&U Mxd Red0314-347-1729.2%7-1729.2%




U9 Mixed Div 1

4th place

PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Halton 9&U Orange A6354-655-1183.3%55-1183.3%
2GX Bul Lane 9&U Orange A6466-1470-1879.5%70-1879.5%
3GX Bul Lane 9&U Orange B2216-2414-2140.0%14-2140.0%
4Beaconsfield 9&U Mxd Orange2312-4816-5024.2%16-5024.2%
5Wraysbury 9&U Orange A0412-6811-6614.3%11-6614.3%

U10 Mixed Div 1

1st Place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield 10&U Mxd A6332-433-684.6%135-6766.8%
2Chesham Bois 10&U Green A4320-1620-1754.1%110-8855.6%
3Halton 10&U Green B2314-2215-2240.5%86-11243.4%
4Great Missenden 10&U Green036-307-3018.9%72-13634.6%


U10 Mixed Div 2

2nd place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Wooburn Park 10&U Green8424-024-292.3%95-2479.8%
2Beaconsfield 10&U Mxd B6416-818-966.7%82-4465.1%
3Penn & Tylers 10&U Green4410-1410-1638.5%51-7839.5%
4Burnham 10&U Mxd Green2410-1413-1448.1%67-6650.4%
5Wraysbury 10U Green040-240-240.0%14-9712.6%




U12 Boys Div 1

2nd place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1GX Bul Lane 12&U Boys B8444-446-492.0%281-9275.3%
2Beaconsfield 12&U Boys A6436-1237-1472.5%250-12866.1%
3Great Missenden 12&U Boys4422-2623-2746.0%173-18648.2%
4Hambleden 12&U Boys2410-3811-3922.0%114-24531.8%
5Wraysbury 12&U Boys048-409-4217.6%93-26026.3%

U12 Boys Div 2

2nd place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Penn & Tylers 12&U Boys B8420-421-677.8%133-7364.6%
2Beaconsfield 12&U Boys B4414-1014-1253.8%112-10551.6%
3Wooburn Park 12&U Boys4410-1411-1542.3%100-12344.8%
4Burnham 12&U Boys A248-1610-1638.5%102-12045.9%
5Stoke Poges 12&U Boys248-1610-1737.0%98-12444.1%


U12 Girls Div 2

5th place



PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Wraysbury 12&U Girls8626-1027-1171.1%167-8167.3%
2GX Bull Lane 12&U Girls6318-018-194.7%107-2680.5%
3Penn & Tylers 12&U Girls4310-810-855.6%62-6548.8%
4Milton Keynes 12&U Girls438-108-1142.1%55-8339.9%
5Beaconsfield 12&U Girls4410-1412-1544.4%104-10051.0%
6Chesham Bois 12&U Girls032-162-1611.1%29-9623.2%
7Burnham 12&U Girls044-205-2020.0%52-12529.4%




U14 Boys Div 1

6th place 


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1GX Bul Lane 14&U Boys A10652-2054-2370.1%371-23960.8%
2Iver Heath 14&U Boys8647-2653-2964.6%383-25659.9%
3Wooburn Park 14&U Boys A8643-3131-3646.3%225-27545.0%
4Milton Keynes 14&U Boys6531-3033-3151.6%284-25053.2%
5Stony Stratford 14&U Boys4526-3427-2650.9%175-20446.2%
6Beaconsfield 14&U Boys2625-5031-5336.9%271-34544.0%
7Great Missenden 14&U Boys2620-5324-5530.4%236-37638.6%



U14 Girls Div 2B  

1st place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield 14&U Girls8420-420-774.1%99-6560.4%
2Penn & Tylers 14&U Girls B6414-1015-1157.7%119-9954.6%
3Aylesbury 14&U Girls4416-818-869.2%92-6658.2%
4GX Dukes Wood 14&U Girls248-169-1734.6%67-8942.9%
5Marlow 14&U Girls042-223-2212.0%49-10731.4%



U16 Boys Div 2

2nd place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Iver Heath 16&U Boys10528-228-390.3%165-6870.8%
2Beaconsfield 16&U Boys8525-524-582.8%152-7567.0%
3Burnham 16&U Boys A6517-1316-1551.6%121-11451.5%
4Chesham Bois 16&U Boys B458-2210-2429.4%105-16538.9%
5Prestwood 16&U Boys B044-207-2025.9%84-11741.8%
6Penn & Tylers 16&U Boys C'042-224-2215.4%52-14027.1%



U16 Girls Div 2

3rd place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1GX Bul Lane 16&U Girls6420-420-580.0%130-7463.7%
2Chesham Bois 16&U Girls6416-817-965.4%119-7561.3%
3Beaconsfield 16&U Girls6520-1022-1264.7%154-11557.2%
4Haddenham 16&U Girls6518-1219-1555.9%143-13052.4%
5Aylesbury 16&U Girls4510-2012-2037.5%125-13647.9%
6Wooburn Park 16&U Girls050-301-303.2%36-17716.9%



U18 Girls Div 2

1st place


PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Beaconsfield 18&U Girls6316-216-288.9%103-4271.0%
2Princes Risborough 18&U Girls228-48-561.5%58-4954.2%
3High Wycombe 18&U Girls234-146-1430.0%57-8839.3%
4Burnham 18&U Girls022-102-1115.4%25-6428.1%