2009 finals day – Sunday 12 July 2009

After some early morning drizzle had cleared away, finals day for Beaconsfield LTC turned out rather well – a good day for Pimms and a barbecue with a background of good tennis. We were very fortunate to have Keith Dewick  of the Bucks LTA to present the prizes. 

In the blue ribbon events, Andrew Johnson, back from the second year of a tennis scholarship in the USA, had too much power for Matthew Fairbairn as he retained the men’s single title in a repeat of last year’s final. In the ladies event, after a closely fought match, Deirdre Cope came through 7-5 in the third set to reverse the result of last year’s final against Alison Clifford-King.   

All the other senior finals produced new winners – Andrew Johnson and Josh Blattner taking the men’s doubles in a hard-hitting final against Matthew Fairbairn and Steven Mortimer; Emily Martin and her mother, Jackie taking the ladies doubles; Sekhar Pilai and Anna Taylor the veterans mixed, and in an epic match, Josh Blattner and Rachel Doyle outlasted multiple previous winners Andrew Hales and Deirdre Cope to win the mixed doubles at 10-8 in the third set.

In the intermediate and junior events, there were several multiple winners – Elliott Hudson and Kelsie Elliott who won their respective U11 Boys and U11 Girls singles and doubles, Will Taylor and Anna Carter Roberts who did the same in the U13 events, Owen Bennett who won in the U15 and  U18 Boys doubles and also the U15 Mixed Doubles with Anna, but the biggest winner of the day was Bethany Fairbairn who won in the U15 and U18 Girls singles, the U18 Girls doubles and the U18 Mixed Doubles with her brother Matthew who had earlier won the U18 Boys singles.

All of the intermediates and juniors whether they won or lost enjoyed the day. They played well and fairly and did credit to themselves and club and made their friends and families watching very proud of them.

To complete the prize giving, the Howard Naish trophy for the most successful player on the day was won by Bethany Fairbairn, and Godwin Johnson presented the trophy for the most improved player to Jackie Martin.

Full list of results
  • U11 Boys singles Elliott Hudson bt Callum O’Donoghue
  • U11 Boys doubles Elliott Hudson & Hugo Lanning bt Callum O’Donoghue & Aaron Rozanski
  • U11 Girls singles Kelsie Elliott bt Theone Johnson
  • U11 Girls doubles Kelsie Elliott & Theone Johnson bt Amber de Padey & Susannah Taylor
  • U13 Boys Singles Will Taylor bt Nick Reynolds
  • U13 Boys Doubles Will Taylor & Nick Reynolds bt Mark Atkinson & Elliott Hudson
  • U13 Girls Singles Anna Carter-Roberts bt Alex Crowther
  • U13 Girls Doubles Anna Carter-Roberts & Alex Crowther bt Kelsie Elliott & Olivia Moran
  • U15 Boys Singles Rory O’Donoghue bt Owen Bennett
  • U15 Boys Doubles Owen Bennett & Will Taylor bt Tom Gill & Sam Hewitt
  • U15 Girls Singles Bethany Fairbairn bt Georgina Taylor
  • U15 Girls Doubles Emily Burnett & Georgina Taylor bt Maddi Clark and Eloise Dunster
  • U15 Mixed Doubles Owen Bennett & Anna Carter-Roberts bt Rory O’Donoghue & Maddi Clark
  • U18 Boys Singles Matthew Fairbairn bt Steven Mortimer
  • U18 Boys Doubles Ollie Atkins & Owen Bennett bt Tom Gill & Sam Hewitt
  • U18 Girls Singles Bethany Fairbairn bt Rachel Doyle
  • U18 Girls Doubles Bethany Fairbairn & Ellie Gill bt Bryony Abbott & Rachel Doyle
  • U18 Mixed Doubles Matthew Fairbairn & Bethany Fairbairn bt Tom Gill & Ellie Gill
  • Mens Singles Andrew Johnson bt Matthew Fairbairn
  • Mens Doubles Josh Blattner & Andrew Johnson bt Matthew Fairbairn & Steven Mortimer
  • Ladies Singles Deirdre Cope bt Alison Clifford-King
  • Ladies Doubles Emily Martin & Jackie Martin bt Deidre Cope & Maggie Todhunter
  • Mixed Doubles Josh Blattner & Rachel Doyle bt Andrew Hales & Deirdre Cope
  • Vets Mixed Doubles Sekhar Pillau & Anna Taylor bt Robert McGowan & Alison Clifford-King